Understanding the Different Types of Indian Visa

By looking at the latest statistics, one can easily cognize the growing popularity of India as a tourist destination. Not only is this country renowned for excursion and other recreational activities, but also is approached for medical treatments and employment. Many people from around the world are fascinated by how amazingly this country offers a platform for a plethora of education and business opportunities. Despite all these purposes of travel, foreign nationals’ entire trip planning comes down to obtaining official permission. To enter the domestic territory of this nation, one has to acquire a valid Indian visa. It is an official permit that one can apply via the official Indian visa online website which is operated by the government.

Although it is a must-follow immigration rule, some still don’t need to follow any such obligation. The government has barred the citizens of Bhutan, Nepal, and Maldives from this rule. It means visitors traveling from these nationalities are free to enter and exit India without any official permit. Nevertheless, the rest of the foreigners can apply for different types of entry permits based on their purposes of visit. It can be anything from pursuing education and getting medical treatment to conducting business and research work.

While there are over twelve types of official permits, the most commonly requested ones include business visa, tourist visa, employment visa, student visa, and medical visa. Let’s read on to know more about these types.

Medical Visa: The availability of highly specialized medical practitioners and incorporation of advanced technology prove to have increased the dependency of international patients on domestic professionals. This is the reason why the immigration department has been receiving a great number of medical permit request lately. This permit allows one to obtain treatment at an institution registered with the government and within one year after receiving it.

Tourist Visa: This is another commonly requested permit by those travelers who look forward to exploring the nature, history, culture, architecture, and wildlife of this nation. With this permit, one can stay in this dynamic country for a duration ranging from six months to five or ten years depending upon the type of permit and nationality of the applicant.

Student Visa: It is for those who want to be a part of the Indian education system and garner knowledge the way locals do. Here, applicants are required to present the details of the course they want to pursue and travel on a regular permit until the entire course ends.

Business Visa: One can either apply for Indian visa online or consult a consulate/embassy for the same. The decision depends on the desired duration of stay of the applicants. The purpose of travel is expected to grab the business opportunities that might arise in this nation. However, one should know that traveling for a conference meeting doesn’t count under this category.

Employment Visa: If anyone is being offered a job or internship opportunity at a domestically registered institution or company, they should get this permit before final departure. The applicants can obtain it for the long term until the duration of work ends or one year, whichever is less. There is no limitation to the validity period if someone is going to be a permanent employee.

Besides the foregoing types, foreign nationals can also travel for missionary, research, conference, journalism, transit, diplomatic, and film making purposes and request an entry accordingly. It is now easy for them to apply for it on the internet by using electronic information and following proper guidelines provided on the official website.