INDIAN VISA REQUIREMENTS

Considering more than 10 million foreign tourists visited Indian shores in 2018, it is safe to say that India is well worth a visit. Of these, millions of visitors, almost every one of them would have needed a visa of some sort to cross India’s borders. Why is this? Because countries safeguard their nationals and tourists by checking the credentials of those foreigners wanting to enter their borders for whatever reason. Immigration officials check the passports and also the visas where applicable to ascertain whether the traveler is authorized to visit their country.

PLANNING TO TRAVEL TO INDIA? THEN YOU MUST APPLY FOR AN E-TOURIST VISA

Nationals of most countries can apply for permission to enter India for pleasure or tourism purposes for short stays through the online electronic facility without consulting a Consulate. This E- tourist Visa which is electronic and does not appear in the passport in the form of a stamp or label, is rather received by email and must be printed out and carried on the person for the duration of the travel. A receipt number is issued after the application form is electronically submitted for approval, which is conveniently used to track the progress of the online application.

Indian Visa Requirements are that application for an e-Visa must be made between 4 and 240 days prior to entry into India by air or sea through the designated airports and seaports only for a stay of up to 90-180 days, depending on nationality. The e-Visa is valid for 365 days from the date that the visa is granted. Biometrics are checked by the Immigration Official on arrival in India, and the passport must have two pages available to be stamped.

e-Visa is appropriate for short stay tourist, business, conference, and medical reasons only. The online procedure is the same for every type of e-Visa, and Indian Visa Online can assist in the simple 3-step process, which involves:

Step 1:  Apply online

Step 2: Submit Payment (payments via PayPal are accepted)

Step 3: Authorization emailed in PDF format should be printed out and carried for the duration of the trip.

DOCUMENTS AND INFORMATION REQUIRED FOR INDIAN VISA

Foreigners traveling to other countries are required to hold travel documents. To enter India, a passport valid for 6 months after the date of arrival in India is required, but a travel visa is also typically required. While regular travel visas still necessitate applications to be made through the Indian Consulate where the applicant is personally interviewed, and much-supporting documentation is required, the online electronic Visa only involves an online application, making travel easier.

Requirements for India Visa online applications include the submission of the following documentation:

  • The scanned first page of passport in PDF format
  • A square digital photograph in JPEG format taken against a plain light colored or white background, of equal height and width, between 10 KB and 1 MB in size, centered within the frame without a border, presenting full face from the top of hair to bottom of the chin, front view, with eyes open

Applications for a business visa must be accompanied by a business invitation letter for indian visa.

Citizens of the 11 eligible countries may apply for a Tourist Visa-on-Arrival (TVoA) for purposes of recreation, visiting friends or family, sightseeing, short duration medical treatment, or casual business visits only. Only individuals not having a residence or occupation in India are eligible for the TVoA. Nationals of certain countries are not required to hold an Indian visa while others are not eligible for the online e-Visa and must apply for the regular visa through a Consulate.

requirements for indian visa for stays longer than 365 days involve s regular visa for which application must be made through the designated Indian Consulate facilitating the applicant’s region. This application process also commences with an online application, but it requires an interview and additional supporting documentation. An automatically generated application ID can be conveniently used to track progress and communicate with the Indian Consulate. An appointment is scheduled with the appropriate Indian Consulate, and then the allowance is made for payment to be made. At the time of the interview, all required supporting documents must be submitted, including proof of residency, signed the application and recent passport type color photograph, signed additional particulars form, passport, payment receipt, and visa checklist.

Persons of Indian origin are not permitted dual citizenship, which means having to renunciate their Indian passport immediately after acquiring a new nationality. A Surrender or Renunciation certificate is required, and the passport must be stamped as “canceled due to acquiring foreign nationality.”

Visa requirements may change without prior notice, and it is suggested that the requirements be checked before making travel arrangements.

Indian Visa Online assists travelers in processing the online Indian visa application. As an Indian Visa Agency, no affiliation exists to any organizations or the Government of India.