An Introduction to the Multiple Types of India Visas

In a few years, traveling has become quite easy and convenient especially for those foreign nationals who are looking to visit India for a short stay. To make the travel more accessible, the Indian government has made some crucial changes to the types of visas from September 2019. Therefore, to give you all the information about the Indian visa, here is the detailed description of various types of visas, with the procedure related to them. Considering these samples before applying for an Indian visa will certainly increase your chance of getting a visa approval without any difficulty. If you’re also an enthusiastic follower of Indian culture and want to witness the beauty, then make sure to apply for the correct type of Indian visa online to avoid any denial.

Tourist Visa 

The Indian tourist visa is for those foreign citizens who want to visit the country for sight-seeing or to attend some short-term events. The main advantage depends on the nationality and purpose of the visit. A person can get a tourist visa for around six months, but keep in mind that it is impossible to stay more than the prescribed period.

Employment Visa 

The foreigners who want to work in India, the visa is suitable for them. It is usually valid for one year or according to the period of the contract and can be extended in India. If you are volunteering for a long-term period in the country, then you need to apply for an employment visa. Make sure to provide essential proofs that will clarify your working in an Indian company or organization.

Business Visa

In a few years, India has become a major business hub for foreign investment due to its large and young population. That’s why many foreign investors are investing in the country for expanding their business. If you are looking forward to developing your company or want to acquire trade opportunities in the country, then a business visa is for you. It is valid for up to five years with multiple entries, but if you have not registered with FRRO (Foreigners Regional Registration Office), you can only stay in India for 180days at a time. Make sure to submit the necessary documents including the letter that stating the nature of your business, place to be visited along with your meeting expenses.

Student Visa 

The student visa allows the people to visit India for long-term study courses in a recognized Indian educational institution. It is valid for up to five years, but it can also be extended in the country as it will depend upon the duration of the course.

Medical Visa 

Those patients who are seeking long term medical treatment at recognized hospitals or treatment centers must apply for a Medical visa. If you want a medical visa, the nature of your treatment is essential such as organ transplant, neurosurgery, heart surgery, etc. And if you want a short-term treatment, then you can apply for an e-medical visa through the Indian official website as the e-visa is only valid for 60days.

Research Visa 

It is one of the most troublesome categories in an Indian visa process as they are only issued to scholars and professors who want to visit for research-related purposes. Approval for a research visa can even take up three months and, is only valid for up to six months.